BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

270 Derby Street, Newton MA 02465

Newton, MA 02465 • West Newton
$500,000
Est. $3,166/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
890
Sq Ft
$562
Price/Sq Ft
0.10
Acres
1880
Year Built
24
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 29, 2024 • MLS# 73307312 Copied!

About this home

Rare affordable single-family home! Attention investors/developers- endless possibilities await! This property is in need of TLC or possible gut-renovation. (4,435 SqFt) level lot. Currently this single-family floor plan offers 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, a main level kitchen & living room. Large driveway that can accommodate multiple off-street parking, plus a detached garage. Unfinished basement with a fieldstone foundation/exterior access through the bulkhead. Property being sold “as is”. In close proximity to Franklin elementary school, West Newton Village, public transportation (commuter rail), major highway access, walking trails/parks, & more! Property also listed selling 2 properties together 270&274 see MLS # 73302362

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner OP REAL ESTATE LLC
Mailing Address 6 TENNEY ST, GEORGETOWN, MA, 01833

Land Use

Use Code 1010
Description N/A
Zoning SR3
Style Old Style

Tax Information

Assessed Value $547,100
Tax Rate $10.91 per $1,000
Base Tax $5,969
CPA Surcharge 2% ($98)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,066

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $547,100 $0 $547,100

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jan 8, 2025 $500,000 83661/208

Municipal Context: NEWTON

Median Home Value $1,350,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $13,970
Residential Tax Rate $10.91/1000
CPA Surcharge 2%
County Middlesex
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1880
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
890 sq ft
Total Rooms
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $549,000
Final Sale Price: $500,000
Difference: $49,000 (-8.9%)
Performance Metrics
91.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
24
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $617
Sale $/sq ft: $562
This property sold for $562 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.9% below the original asking price.

With only 24 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.