BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

27 Park St, Woburn MA 01801

Woburn, MA 01801
$581,000
Est. $3,408/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,120
Sq Ft
$519
Price/Sq Ft
0.04
Acres
1900
Year Built
6
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 21, 2023 • MLS# 73127498 Copied!

About this home

ATT: FIRST-TIME HOME BUYERS >>this one's for YOU! This affordable, spacious, gracious, & meticulously maintained /updated 3 bed.,1.5 bath colonial is in move-in condition awaiting your memory making enjoyment. All of the big ticket systems & maintenance upgrades have been done for you inside & out! *See paper clip doc for full list. Featuring: an updated kitch. w/ S.S. appl. & gas stove, remodeled. baths, gas heat, high ceil., period built-ins, beautifully refinished hardwood/wood floors(1st floor),& new wall-wall carpeting & fresh paint in all bedrooms. The unfinished, HEATED basement w/ high ceil. & the walk-up, floored attic offer fabulous potential for finishing additional flex space to suit all of your lifestyle needs! You will love the low maintenance ext./yard as well as this central, downtown location so close to the express bus stop to Boston, schools, shops, restaurants, scenic Horn Pond Rec area & so much more! Awesome commuter locale w/ E.Z .access to Rte. 93,128, & Boston.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,120 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $519,700
Final Sale Price: $581,000
Difference: +$61,300 (+11.8%)
Performance Metrics
111.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
6
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $464
Sale $/sq ft: $519
This property sold for $519 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 11.8% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 6 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1900
Living Area 1,120 sq ft
Lot Size 0.04 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Hot Water, Natural Gas
Cooling Wall Unit(s)
Flooring Wood, Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood, Wood Laminate, Flooring - Vinyl, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet, Flooring - Wood
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace None
Basement Full, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Sump Pump, Concrete
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
Features Bathroom - Half, Lighting - Overhead, Mud Room, Entry Hall, Walk-up Attic

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial
Roof Shingle
Features Porch - Enclosed, Storage, Fenced Yard
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Fenced/enclosed, Fenced
Patio/Porch Porch - Enclosed

Parking

Features Paved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Driveway, Paved
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $3,243
Assessed Value $372,800

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood, Wood Laminate, Flooring - Vinyl, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Flooring - Wood
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer