BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

266 Beacon Street # 2, Somerville MA 02143

Somerville, MA 02143
$1,150,000
Est. $7,010/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,540
Sq Ft
$747
Price/Sq Ft
2017
Year Built
41
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 19, 2022 • MLS# 73049677 Copied!

About this home

A bright and airy residence at 266 Beacon Street, a 2017 construction, turn-key address with elevator service and garage parking! This single-floor 3 bed, 2 bath residence is flanked by Porter Square, Harvard and Kirkland Village. Tucked into the rear of the building, this private and quiet unit offers an open floor plan with fluid but distinct living spaces, including kitchen, dining and living areas. Sleek and elegant finishes include marble countertops, custom cabinetry, Viking appliances, hardwood floors and floor-to-ceiling windows throughout. The living room has a gas fireplace and leads to a spacious deck, perfect for dining alfresco. Each of the three bedrooms is well-appointed and offer great natural light. The primary bedroom suite features a walk-in closet, balcony and stunning en-suite bath with dual vanity. Heated garage parking. In-unit laundry. Approximately .6 miles to the Porter Square Red Line T and 2 blocks to the 83 Bus Route. Embrace the ideal urban life!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2017
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,540 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,298,000
Final Sale Price: $1,150,000
Difference: $148,000 (-11.4%)
Performance Metrics
88.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
41
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $843
Sale $/sq ft: $747
This property sold for $747 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 11.4% below the original asking price.

The property spent 41 days on market before selling.