BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

252 Shaw St, Lowell MA 01851

Lowell, MA 01851
$675,000
Est. $4,146/month
6
Beds
2
Baths
3,034
Sq Ft
$222
Price/Sq Ft
0.09
Acres
1916
Year Built
24
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 16, 2022 • MLS# 73048762 Copied!

About this home

2 family in the Highlands section of Lowell!! Turn the key and move in! Each unit is roughly 1500 sq ft and comes with all new electrical, new plumbing, 70% new windows, refinished floors, new cabinets, new granite, and a new bathroom. Each unit has 3 generous sized bedrooms, a separate dining room and living room. Both units also offer a front porch with heat that can be used as an office, game room, den, or separate kids space. Off street parking provides 4 spots and on street parking is available also. This is conveniently located to restaurants, major highways, and shopping centers. The 2nd floor is an identical layout as the staged unit on the 1st floor. Call listing agent for showings, it's vacant and easy to show! Open House Saturday 10/22 from 10:30-12:30. Seller can accept an offer before the open house.

Property Type
2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1916
Bedrooms
6
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
3,034 sq ft
Total Rooms
14
Stories
3
Levels
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $699,900
Final Sale Price: $675,000
Difference: $24,900 (-3.6%)
Performance Metrics
96.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
24
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $231
Sale $/sq ft: $222
This property sold for $222 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.6% below the original asking price.

With only 24 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Year Built 1916
Living Area 3,034 sq ft
Lot Size 0.09 acres
Bedrooms 6
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 14

Features Off Street
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $6,396
Assessed Value $504,000

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1916
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials:
Roof:
Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Stories: 3

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 4
Parking Features: Off Street

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

252 Shaw St, Lowell MA 01851

Lowell, MA 01851

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...