BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

250 Hammond Pond Pkwy # 614S, Newton MA 02467

Newton, MA 02467
$685,000
Est. $5,018/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,240
Sq Ft
$552
Price/Sq Ft
17.48
Acres
1975
Year Built
13
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 15, 2020 • MLS# 72608268 Copied!

About this home

Wonderful 2 bed/2 bath unit in Towers of Chestnut Hill with treetop south-facing views. Combining the best of a professionally-managed association with a community feel. Amenities include one garage parking space (#676), elevators, an indoor pool, tennis court, exercise room, library, 24/7 concierge/security, plus many association events. An oversized living room opens to the bright dining room with sliders to a private covered balcony. The kitchen has been stylishly updated with Corian counters and ample cabinet space. Privately located away from the living spaces are the bedrooms.The master suite is exceptionally spacious including a great bedroom, an outfitted walk-in closet & a beautifully renovated full bathroom with a frameless glass shower, basket weave stone flooring & marble vanity. Off the foyer is the 2nd bedroom, also with large windows and two closets, along with the 2nd updated full updated bathroom & in-unit laundry. Close to shopping, restaurants & Wegman's.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1975
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,240 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $699,000
Final Sale Price: $685,000
Difference: $14,000 (-2.0%)
Performance Metrics
98.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
13
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $564
Sale $/sq ft: $552
This property sold for $552 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.0% below the original asking price.

With only 13 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.