BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

25 Naples Rd, Melrose MA 02176

Melrose, MA 02176
$525,000
Est. $3,295/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
957
Sq Ft
$549
Price/Sq Ft
0.10
Acres
1945
Year Built
41
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 8, 2021 • MLS# 72845619 Copied!

About this home

A truly special home. Pristine, sun-splashed & bright “beauty” is filled with a lovely array of fine features & updates. Character & charm greet you the moment you enter: hardwood floors polished to a shine; living room with cozy fireplace, built-in shelves, French doors & distinctive archway to beautifully updated eat-in kitchen with sleek quartz counters, white custom cabinets, stainless steel appliances & separate dining area. Office/den on 1st floor boasts oversized closet & could be used as a bedroom. 2 bedrooms with rich wood accents (windows & doors) await upstairs, plus a full updated bath. Wait until you step out back: fab terraced yard, generous deck & lovely patio provide the perfect backyard retreat for summer fun & relaxation. Property is on 2 separate lots (both included in sale) & approx. 16K sq ft. Offers space for possible expansion (Buyer to due own due diligence). Also offers garage with rooftop deck & accessible location near downtown Melrose, Commuter Rail & more.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1945
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
957 sq ft
Total Rooms
5

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $699,999
Final Sale Price: $525,000
Difference: $174,999 (-25.0%)
Performance Metrics
75.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
41
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $731
Sale $/sq ft: $549
This property sold for $549 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 25.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 41 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1945
Living Area 957 sq ft
Lot Size 0.10 acres
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Oil
Cooling None
Flooring None
Appliances None
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 1

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Under
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $5,287
Assessed Value $482,800

Style: Colonial
Year Built: 1945

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Patio, Storage, Garden
Patio & Porch: Patio
Fencing:
Other Structures:
Lot Features: Wooded, Cleared
Road Surface:

Parking & Garage

Garage Spaces: 1
Garage Type: Attached
Total Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Attached, Under

Special Features

Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: