BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

25 Bay State Rd # 2, Boston MA 02215

Boston, MA 02215
$1,050,000
Est. $6,625/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,124
Sq Ft
$934
Price/Sq Ft
0.03
Acres
1880
Year Built
43
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 6, 2022 • MLS# 72940118 Copied!

About this home

Beautiful second floor Kenmore Square Brownstone unit screams out for converting to residential, 3 bed 2.5 bath...This spacious unit offers over 1,100SF of floor through Brownstone living, with fabulous views of the Charles River and 2 deeded off street parking spots. Unit is currently recorded as Commercial Space, one of two in a five unit building, and can be converted to residential. See attached floor plans, architectural renderings and permit. Fabulous location in Kenmore Square, walk to shops and restaurants, Fenway Park, Boston University, Major Boston Hospitals, The Charles River Greenway, and more.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1880
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,124 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,100,000
Final Sale Price: $1,050,000
Difference: $50,000 (-4.5%)
Performance Metrics
95.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
43
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $979
Sale $/sq ft: $934
This property sold for $934 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 43 days on market before selling.