BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

245 Lafayette St # 3G, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$330,000
Est. $2,387/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
881
Sq Ft
$375
Price/Sq Ft
1971
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 5, 2021 • MLS# 72825845 Copied!

About this home

Bright and Sunny Penthouse unit offers two bedrooms, a private balcony, in-unit laundry and off-street parking. This desirable condo features expansive rooms, hardwood floors throughout, crown molding, ceiling fans, Havey windows, fresh paint and AC. Updated kitchen complete with stainless steel appliances, upgraded cabinets and ample counter space. Tranquility welcomes you into your large master bedroom with a generous-sized walk-in closet and large windows. Enjoy carefree living in this professionally managed, non-smoking, brick building. Conveniently located to Downtown Salem, Historic Waterfront, shops, restaurants and Salem State University. Additional amenities include elevator access, exclusive storage, low condo fee that includes Hot Water and it's PET friendly too. Grab this one before it's gone!**Open House Sunday 11-1pm**

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1971
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
881 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $309,900
Final Sale Price: $330,000
Difference: +$20,100 (+6.5%)
Performance Metrics
106.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $352
Sale $/sq ft: $375
This property sold for $375 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.