BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

245 Lafayette St # 1E, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$255,000
Est. $1,962/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
881
Sq Ft
$289
Price/Sq Ft
0.55
Acres
1971
Year Built
82
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 21, 2018 • MLS# 72366173 Copied!

About this home

Stop renting! Move right into this clean, spacious, garden style 2-bedroom condo close to Salem State, shopping and commuter rail. Gleaming hardwood floors in dining and living space, freshly painted interior, newer windows, newer sliding glass door to balcony, brand new refrigerator, and brand new disposal. Plus, stackable washer/dryer in unit stays! Walk-in closet in master bedroom and nicely tiled bath. Located on the first floor in the rear corner of the building. Non-smoking property, professionally managed building with elevator in building. Security cameras at the entrances. Deeded parking space and deeded storage unit in basement. Pets are allowed but they may require board approval. Building has new hot water system; hot water and water included in condo fee.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1971
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
881 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $259,900
Final Sale Price: $255,000
Difference: $4,900 (-1.9%)
Performance Metrics
98.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
82
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $295
Sale $/sq ft: $289
This property sold for $289 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.9% below the original asking price.

The property spent 82 days on market before selling.