BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

244 Ocean St, Lynn MA 01902

Lynn, MA 01902 • Diamond District
$580,000
Est. $3,872/month
8
Beds
4
Baths
5,096
Sq Ft
$114
Price/Sq Ft
0.32
Acres
1890
Year Built
14
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 19, 2016 • MLS# 71990372 Copied!

About this home

Stately 3 Family in the Heart of the Historic Diamond District with Ocean Views from each unit. Short Walk to Kings Beach and Swampscott's Waterfront Commercial District. Soaring Ceilings, Intricate Original Millwork and Moldings throughout. Several Fireplaces, Hardwood Floors throughout the first and second floors and 3 Large Kitchens and 4 Total Bathrooms. 3 Newer Gas Heating Systems. Well cared for and maintained property and it shows! Truly a must see! OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY 12-2. OFFERS DUE MONDAY AT NOON ON APRIL 25TH

Property Type
3 Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
8
Full Bathrooms
4
Living Area
5,096 sq ft
Total Rooms
18
Stories
3
Levels
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $529,900
Final Sale Price: $580,000
Difference: +$50,100 (+9.5%)
Performance Metrics
109.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
14
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $104
Sale $/sq ft: $114
This property sold for $114 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 9.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 14 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style 3 Family
Year Built 1890
Living Area 5,096 sq ft
Lot Size 0.32 acres
Bedrooms 8
Full Baths 4
Total Rooms 18

Interior

Heating None
Cooling None
Flooring None
Appliances None
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 5

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features None
Total Spaces 7

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $8,876
Assessed Value $548,600

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1890
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials:
Roof:
Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Granite
Stories: 3

Parking & Garage

Garage Spaces: 1
Total Parking Spaces: 7
Parking Features:

Special Features

Fireplaces: 5
Fireplace Type:
Community Amenities:

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood