BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

244 California St. # C, Newton MA 02458

Newton, MA 02458
$852,500
Est. $5,341/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,790
Sq Ft
$476
Price/Sq Ft
0.17
Acres
2010
Year Built
82
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 4, 2020 • MLS# 72752850 Copied!

About this home

Gorgeous townhouse -- Very spacious 3-BD, 3-level condo. 2.5 baths, everything you could ask for. Spacious master bedroom with covered balcony, walk-in closet, and private full bathroom. Filled with natural light! Two additional spacious bedrooms on Level 2 with their own full bathroom and access to in-unit laundry. Kitchen includes energy star appliances, granite kitchen countertops w/breakfast counter, refined craftsmanship, and a dining area leading out sliding doors into the PRIVATE FENCED PATIO! The functional open concept has a spacious living area with a cozy fireplace and gleaming hardwood floors. Two garage parking spaces beneath, heated driveway system, and a private locked storage room. The location includes the benefits of great schools, nearby shopping, walking trails, and multiple parks! Come take a look before it disappears!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2010
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,790 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $875,000
Final Sale Price: $852,500
Difference: $22,500 (-2.6%)
Performance Metrics
97.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
82
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $489
Sale $/sq ft: $476
This property sold for $476 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.6% below the original asking price.

The property spent 82 days on market before selling.