BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

2400 Beacon, Boston MA 02467

Boston, MA 02467 • Chestnut Hill
$1,150,000
Est. $8,313/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,189
Sq Ft
$967
Price/Sq Ft
2006
Year Built
83
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 19, 2024 • MLS# 73254645 Copied!

About this home

A rare 2 bed condo @ The Waterworks in on coveted top level. Penthouse 4 enjoys a bright landscaped southern view of the rear Chestnut Hill tree tops and sunny blue skies. A concise and useful kitchen with professional stainless appliances opens to a large living area and set of glass doors with a Juliette balcony that overlooks the Watermark courtyard with southern exposure. The interior offers guest bedroom with Juliette balcony and a master bedroom. Complimented by an en-suite bathroom that includes marble double vanities, separate tiled shower and tub and a generous walk-in closet. The Watermark building includes modern amenities such as designated storage on your floor, professional management, fitness center and a full service concierge who can handle dry cleaning, reservations etc. This urban oasis sits on 7 acres, yet is within close proximity to 3 T stops, new retail shops, downtown Boston, major highways, the Chestnut Hill Reservoir and more. Do not wait on this unique home.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner BEREZIN ELLEN
Mailing Address 2400 BEACON ST #311, CHESTNUT HILL, MA, 02467

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Mid Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,059,200
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $10,899
CPA Surcharge 1% ($99)
Estimated Annual Tax $10,998

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $1,059,200 $1,059,200

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 24, 2022 $1 67853/272
Jun 8, 2022 $845,000 67766/148
May 3, 2022 $100 67585/244
Apr 29, 2022 $1 67564/33
Apr 15, 2022 $1,680,000 67494/322
Feb 28, 2022 $1,251,000 67242/179
Jan 13, 2022 $1 67016/333
Jan 7, 2022 $1,200,000 66991/98
Sep 23, 2021 $1,085,000 66344/291
Sep 8, 2021 $1,263,000 66241/192

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2006
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,189 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
1
Entry Level
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,250,000
Final Sale Price: $1,150,000
Difference: $100,000 (-8.0%)
Performance Metrics
92.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
83
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,051
Sale $/sq ft: $967
This property sold for $967 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 83 days on market before selling.