BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

2400 Beacon, Boston MA 02467

Boston, MA 02467 • Brighton
$1,450,000
Est. $10,048/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,648
Sq Ft
$880
Price/Sq Ft
7.50
Acres
2006
Year Built
44
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 4, 2019 • MLS# 72559161 Copied!

About this home

A coveted location that has been unavailable for over a decade, welcome Penthouse 9. Located in the the area's finest building, a special condo awaits offering light, privacy and space. Defined by high ceilings and light-filled rooms, the expansive living area is complimented by a cozy vented gas fireplace and double set of French doors. Walk out to a secluded terrace where you can soak up the southern sun and embrace daily views of Chestnut Hill’s landscape. Enjoy an efficient chef's kitchen that is finely appointed with professional, stainless appliances. The master suite provides a gracious marble en-suite bath and massive walk-in closet. The home offers modern architecture and amenities to include 2 deeded garage parking spaces, storage, pro. mgt., a smoke free building, fitness center, concierge bldg. and services. Situated on 7 picturesque acres, a perfect urban oasis awaits in the heart of Boston's Chestnut Hill, near public transportation, CH shops and restaurants!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2006
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,648 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,499,000
Final Sale Price: $1,450,000
Difference: $49,000 (-3.3%)
Performance Metrics
96.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
44
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $910
Sale $/sq ft: $880
This property sold for $880 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.3% below the original asking price.

The property spent 44 days on market before selling.