BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

24 Vernon Rd, Medway MA 02053

Medway, MA 02053
$365,000
Est. $2,542/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
912
Sq Ft
$400
Price/Sq Ft
0.31
Acres
1958
Year Built
50
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 24, 2025 • MLS# 73421667 Copied!

About this home

*BUYER FELL THROUGH* Fantastic opportunity! This home is perfect for investors, contractors, builders or homeowners ready to roll-up their sleeves and unlock the potential that 24 Vernon Road in Medway has to offer! Located just at the end of a cul-de-sac, in a lovely neighborhood close to amenities. Short distance to Oakland Park, Medway Senior Center as well as an established horse farm. The home boasts hardwood floors, vinyl windows, cozy living room with a brick fireplace, three bedrooms, a large full bathroom with built-in linen storage, eat-in kitchen with a convenient side door off the kitchen to let in those fresh breezes on warm sunny days. All on one-level living! New oil tank installed in 2017. Furnace and hot water tank installed in 2015. The home is serviced by Town Water & Sewer. Seller makes no representations or warranties, home is being sold 'AS-IS, Where-is'. All potential buyers and/or buyers' agents to perform their own due diligence.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1958
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
912 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Main Level Bedrooms
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $385,000
Final Sale Price: $365,000
Difference: $20,000 (-5.2%)
Performance Metrics
94.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
50
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $422
Sale $/sq ft: $400
This property sold for $400 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.2% below the original asking price.

The property spent 50 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1958
Living Area 912 sq ft
Lot Size 0.31 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Oil
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Flooring Laminate, Hardwood
Appliances None
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1

Features Off Street
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Oven

Financial

Annual Tax $5,955
Assessed Value $417,900

Style: Ranch
Year Built: 1958

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 4
Parking Features: Off Street

Special Features

Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: Living Room
Community Amenities: Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Stable(s), Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School