BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

237 Northern Blvd, Newburyport MA 01950

Newburyport, MA 01950
$750,000
Est. $4,458/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,194
Sq Ft
$628
Price/Sq Ft
0.13
Acres
1920
Year Built
8
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 25, 2022 • MLS# 73029445 Copied!

About this home

Plum Island treasure! Welcome to the quiet end of the beach where you can hear the waves and are only steps from both sunrise and sunset. Beautiful wraparound 3 season porch extends your summer with bonus space for curling up with a book or hosting a dinner party. Lots to love inside including updated kitchen, stainless appliances, washer & dryer, hardwood flooring and charming built-ins. Upstairs offers 3 bedrooms and a full bath. Spacious yard for storing your water toys and beach chairs. Excellent rental history with plenty of parking. Make your appointment today and leave your flip flops at the door. First showings at open house Sunday 8/28 from 1:30-3 PM.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,194 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $699,900
Final Sale Price: $750,000
Difference: +$50,100 (+7.2%)
Performance Metrics
107.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
8
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $586
Sale $/sq ft: $628
This property sold for $628 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.2% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 8 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1920
Living Area 1,194 sq ft
Lot Size 0.13 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Wood, Tile, Vinyl
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace None
Basement None
Laundry First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Features Off Street
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $5,587
Assessed Value $465,200

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Vinyl
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement:
Laundry: First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Bungalow
Year Built: 1920
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials:
Roof:
Foundation: Irregular

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Central Air
Cooling Zones: 1
Hot Water: