BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

235 Oakland Avenue # 235, Methuen MA 01844

Methuen, MA 01844
$250,000
Est. $1,715/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,159
Sq Ft
$216
Price/Sq Ft
1988
Year Built
20
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 9, 2017 • MLS# 72161416 Copied!

About this home

Welcome Home! This lovingly cared for townhouse is waiting to be yours. Perfectly set on a private lot this home offers garage parking, extra storage and comfortable laundry room on the main level. Moving up a floor, you will be greeted by your bright and spacious eat in kitchen. Fully applianced, lovely cabinetry and counter-tops and gleaming hardwood floors. Updated half bath is graciously positioned to the side for privacy. Lovely family room is also highlighted by hardwood floors and tons of natural light compliments of the slider to your large deck. Take in the scenery from your deck and enjoy private bar-b-ques and relaxation sessions. Second floor offers updated full bath and two spacious bedrooms. Third floor is host to bedroom three, with closet space and lots of storage space in the eaves. Several updates including fresh paint throughout, new roof, furnace and AC Spring of 2013, updated baths, and hardwood floors in 2015 to name a few. HIGHEST AND BEST DUE MONDAY AT 5:00PM

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1988
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,159 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $234,900
Final Sale Price: $250,000
Difference: +$15,100 (+6.4%)
Performance Metrics
106.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
20
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $203
Sale $/sq ft: $216
This property sold for $216 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.4% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 20 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1988
Living Area 1,159 sq ft
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Laminate, Hardwood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace None
Basement Y
Laundry In Basement, In Unit, Washer Hookup
Features None

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture None
Roof Shingle
Features Deck, Screens, Rain Gutters, Stone Wall
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Deck

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Workshop In Garage, Off Street, Common, Paved
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $2,406
Assessed Value $164,200

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate, Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows: Screens
Basement: Y
Laundry: In Basement, In Unit, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1988
Structure Type: Townhouse
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 3

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling: Central Air