BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

23 Hampshire Rd # 401, Methuen MA 01844

Methuen, MA 01844
$220,000
Est. $1,856/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,145
Sq Ft
$192
Price/Sq Ft
2002
Year Built
17
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 27, 2016 • MLS# 72013030 Copied!

About this home

Rarely Available, Highly Desirable and Sunny 2 bedroom, 2 bath Penthouse Corner Unit at Spicket Commons with 2, exclusive use parking spaces. This spacious unit features hardwood flooring, master suite with large walking closet, fully applianced kitchen, in-unit laundry, central air, 9ft high ceilings and much more. Enjoy all this well maintained complex has to offer including professionally landscaped grounds, intercom system, elevators and clubhouse with exercise room, computer center and heated swimming pool. Behind the clubhouse you will find picnic benches and propane grill for all owners to use. If you have or want a pet, you are in luck since this complex allows for cats and dogs up to 50 lbs with some breed restrictions. Convenient commuting location close to RT495, Rt93, shopping and restaurants. Easy and a pleasure to show. You are going to love coming home to a condo that feels like a sprawling ranch home. You will know what I mean when you come see it.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2002
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,145 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
4
Entry Level
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $224,900
Final Sale Price: $220,000
Difference: $4,900 (-2.2%)
Performance Metrics
97.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
17
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $196
Sale $/sq ft: $192
This property sold for $192 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.2% below the original asking price.

With only 17 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 2002
Living Area 1,145 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring None
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace None
Basement N
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor, In Unit

Features Assigned, Exclusive Parking
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Dryer, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $2,544
Assessed Value $171,800

Interior Features

Flooring:
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: N
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor, In Unit
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 2002
Effective Year (Renovated): 2005
Structure Type: Mid-Rise
Exterior Materials:
Roof:
Foundation:
Stories: 4

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Central Air
Cooling Zones: 1
Hot Water: