BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

220 Spencer Ave # 106, Chelsea MA 02150

Chelsea, MA 02150
$359,000
Est. $2,637/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
964
Sq Ft
$372
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
8
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 29, 2019 • MLS# 72446846 Copied!

About this home

Keen Lofts! Here is your chance to live in a Tudor style former schoolhouse that was converted in 2006. This building is an architectural gem featuring: Soaring ceilings, abundant natural sunlight with two exposures, original hardwood floors, central A/C, gas heat, granite counters, deeded parking, private storage and more. This unit is South and West Facing and on the Spencer Ave Side of the building, which is the quieter side of the building with the most all day sunlight. 22 out of 23 units are owner occupied. Open Houses Sat and Sun 11:00-12:00PM.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Living Area
964 sq ft
Total Rooms
1
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $375,000
Final Sale Price: $359,000
Difference: $16,000 (-4.3%)
Performance Metrics
95.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
8
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $389
Sale $/sq ft: $372
This property sold for $372 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.3% below the original asking price.

With only 8 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.