BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

220 Grove Street # 2, Waltham MA 02453

Waltham, MA 02453
$637,500
Est. $4,086/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,136
Sq Ft
$298
Price/Sq Ft
2005
Year Built
14
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 26, 2020 • MLS# 72715923 Copied!

About this home

Located on the corner of Hastings & across from Lowell playground, this pristine townhome is waiting for its new owner. When the current owner stepped into this unit, it checked all the boxes; open floor plan, 3 good-size bedrooms, intimate outdoor deck, a direct entry 2-car garage and a great location! This unit is in move-in condition and shows with pride of ownership. The updated kitchen has maple cabinetry, gas range, stainless appliances and granite countertops. An open living/dining area and half bath complete the 1st floor. The 2nd level has 2 bedrooms, a full bath & laundry closet. A 3rd floor provides a private oasis for a master bedroom or, as used now, a much-needed office, and a full bath. Other features include custom window blinds & gleaming hardwood floors throughout, C/A & abundant closets. A short distance to the Fitchburg commuter rail, shops & restaurants, and within a stone's throw to the 70 bus make this the one you've been waiting for! OPEN HOUSES BY APPOINTMENT.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2005
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,136 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
4
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $595,000
Final Sale Price: $637,500
Difference: +$42,500 (+7.1%)
Performance Metrics
107.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
14
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $279
Sale $/sq ft: $298
This property sold for $298 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.1% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 14 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.