BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

22 Wellington Ave, Somerville MA 02145

Somerville, MA 02145
$550,000
Est. $3,472/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,804
Sq Ft
$305
Price/Sq Ft
0.05
Acres
1900
Year Built
109
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 29, 2017 • MLS# 72235989 Copied!

About this home

Don't miss out on this solid Somerville single family on a quaint dead end st only minutes from Assembly Row as well as the proposed Gilman Square Greenline extension. Boasting 3 living levels with over 1800sqft of living space. Offering 3 bedrooms, hardwood floors, updated kitchen, living & dining area, Central A/C, Newer furnace and water tank,maintenance-free exterior, as well as some private back yard space. Add your finishing touches and make this the perfect place to call home!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner CANCADO MARIA ANGELA
Mailing Address 22 WELLINGTON AVE, SOMERVILLE, MA, 02145

Land Use

Use Code 1010
Description N/A
Zoning NR
Style Conventional

Tax Information

Assessed Value $767,100
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $8,070
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($105)
Estimated Annual Tax $8,175

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $335,100 $432,000 $767,100

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Mar 29, 2018 $550,000 70797/0083

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,804 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $599,999
Final Sale Price: $550,000
Difference: $49,999 (-8.3%)
Performance Metrics
91.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
109
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $333
Sale $/sq ft: $305
This property sold for $305 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.3% below the original asking price.

At 109 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.