BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

22 Union St # 1, Reading MA 01867

Reading, MA 01867
$350,000
Est. $2,645/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,228
Sq Ft
$285
Price/Sq Ft
1861
Year Built
0
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 10, 2014 • MLS# 71621458 Copied!

About this home

Live in a piece of history and enjoy the in-town location, near restaurants, stores and the commuter rail. The Hubbard E. Cox home was beautifully renovated in 2005. This unit includes the entire 1st floor, 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths The open floor plan makes entertaining easy, gas stove, washer and dryer hook-up in unit and more. Basement has plenty of storage and bonus community room,. Call for your private showing.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner ELLIEVILLE LLC
Mailing Address 400 W CUMMINGS PARK SUITE 1725 148, WOBURN, MA, 01801

Land Use

Use Code 104
Description Two-Family
Zoning A40
Style MULTI-GRDN

Tax Information

Assessed Value $830,600
Tax Rate $12.38 per $1,000
Base Tax $10,283
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($136)
Estimated Annual Tax $10,419

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $414,600 $411,100 $830,600

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 24, 2025 $883,000 84264/582

Municipal Context: READING

Median Home Value $665,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,230
Residential Tax Rate $12.38/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (82.9% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1861
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,228 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $369,900
Final Sale Price: $350,000
Difference: $19,900 (-5.4%)
Performance Metrics
94.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $301
Sale $/sq ft: $285
This property sold for $285 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.4% below the original asking price.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1861
Living Area 1,228 sq ft
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 7

Interior

Heating Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Hardwood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
Fireplace None
Basement Y
Laundry In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Features None
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $4,506
Assessed Value $301,600

Interior Features

Flooring: Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: Y
Laundry: In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security: Other

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1861
Effective Year (Renovated): 2005
Structure Type: 2/3 Family
Exterior Materials:
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Central Air
Cooling Zones: 1

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 4
Parking Features:

Location

Loading map...