BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

21 Kent Rd, Weymouth MA 02190

Weymouth, MA 02190
$950,000
Est. $5,639/month
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,948
Sq Ft
$322
Price/Sq Ft
0.28
Acres
1958
Year Built
20
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 24, 2025 • MLS# 73364236 Copied!

About this home

Say hello to this lovely expanded Cape that has a flexible footprint & room for everyone! Family room is open to bright refreshed kitchen, a chef's dream w/ Wolf gas cooking & granite counters. Dining room has original built-ins, perfect for entertaining! Tucked away is a cozy fireplaced living room, a relaxing place for a quiet read. 1st floor bedroom currently used as an office but has closet. 1st floor full bathroom. This may be an optimal floor plan for a one-level living situation! 4 full beds up, incl. expansive primary bedroom w/ walk-in closets & lg bathroom w/ steam shower & jetted tub. Addt'l space adjacent to the 2nd fl laundry is a great option for office/teen space. 2 car attached garage is huge! W/ high ceilings & workspace/storage, it is ideal for a hobbyist, car enthusiast or someone who just enjoys bringing their groceries in w/out getting wet! 7 zone heat and 2 zone C/A. Numerous exterior upgrades! Fenced in yard! Blocks from Columbian Sq, SSH, Route 18, T to Boston.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1958
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
3
Living Area
2,948 sq ft
Total Rooms
10

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $969,000
Final Sale Price: $950,000
Difference: $19,000 (-2.0%)
Performance Metrics
98.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
20
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $329
Sale $/sq ft: $322
This property sold for $322 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.0% below the original asking price.

With only 20 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1958
Living Area 2,948 sq ft
Lot Size 0.28 acres
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 3
Total Rooms 10

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Oil
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Wood, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances None
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full
Laundry Second Floor
Features Office

Exterior

Construction None
Architecture Cape
Roof Shingle
Features Porch, Deck, Patio, Hot Tub/spa, Storage, Fenced Yard
Pool None
Spa Private
Fencing Fenced
Patio/Porch Porch, Deck, Patio

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Workshop In Garage, Garage Faces Side, Insulated, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 7

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range

Financial

Annual Tax $7,623
Assessed Value $754,800

Style: Cape
Year Built: 1958
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials:
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Concrete Perimeter

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Oil
Heating Zones: 7
Cooling: Central Air

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Porch, Deck, Patio, Hot Tub/Spa, Storage, Fenced Yard