BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

21 Chauncy # 1b, Cambridge MA 02138

Cambridge, MA 02138 • Harvard Square
$2,750
Est. $214/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
630
Sq Ft
$4
Price/Sq Ft
999
Lot Sq Ft
45
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$200 Listed Apr 1, 2026 • MLS# 73494889 Copied!

About this home

Large newly Renovated oversized 1 bedroom in the heart of Harvard Square close to the Law school. Amazing new kitchen with SS gas cooking and quartz counters. Mint bathroom. Super Clean apartmentLarge open plan Livingroom. Bedroom is also large and and lots of storage plus room for desk/peloton. Laundry in common area. Bike storage. Ticks all the boxes. Professionally managed building

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner CONNOLLY, MICHAEL A., TRUSTEE
Mailing Address 17 WRIGHT STREET, CAMBRIDGE, MA, 02138

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Zoning C-2
Style APARTMENT

Tax Information

Assessed Value $575,100
Tax Rate $5.86 per $1,000
Base Tax $3,370
CPA Surcharge 3% ($84)
Estimated Annual Tax $3,454

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $575,100 $575,100

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jul 22, 2025 $630,000 84391/0204
Jun 4, 2025 $1 84180/0292
Aug 2, 2024 $735,000 83087/0417
Jun 27, 2024 $573,000 82937/0440
May 3, 2024 $410,000 82733/0098
Apr 26, 2024 $485,000 82705/0128
Jun 27, 2022 $750,000 80340/0550
Mar 24, 2022 $1 79868/0045
Aug 6, 2021 $820,000 78421/0191
Jun 23, 2021 $698,000 78080/0382
Apr 3, 2018 $1 70820/0125
Mar 2, 2018 $640,000 70693/0299
Mar 27, 2017 $1 69059/0362
Nov 10, 2016 $620,000 68389/0507
Jun 24, 2016 $620,000 67500/0004
Jun 19, 2015 $400,000 65574/0296
Jun 12, 2015 $1 65333/0209
Sep 20, 2013 $410,800 62667/0109
Mar 18, 2013 $1 61412/0555
Aug 1, 2012 $310,500 59656/0476
Oct 6, 2004 $239,900 43856/0330
Jan 13, 2004 $186,000 41768/0351
Aug 22, 2001 $285,000 33495/0495
Oct 15, 1999 $10 30766/0210
Jun 28, 1999 $179,000 30347/0433
Jan 1, 1998 $200,000 00000/0000
Jul 3, 1997 $102,000 32037/0342
Mar 14, 1997 $100,000 27133/0467
Jan 15, 1997 $127,000 26991/0495
Nov 13, 1995 $95,900 25810/0169
Oct 10, 1995 $89,900 25723/0113
Dec 22, 1989 $49,000 20281/0363
Dec 22, 1989 $48,000 20281/0345
Dec 22, 1989 $34,000 20281/0393
Dec 21, 1989 $50,000 20277/0277

Municipal Context: CAMBRIDGE

Median Home Value $925,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,175
Residential Tax Rate $5.86/1000
CPA Surcharge 3%
County Middlesex

Property Data Comparison

Discrepancies found between MLS and assessor records.

Field Assessor MLS Match
Sqft 512 630
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Apartment
Listing Type
For Rent
Living Area
630 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Entry Level
1

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Lease
Style Apartment
Living Area 630 sq ft
Lot Size 999 sq ft
Bedrooms 1
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 3

Harvard Square

21 Chauncy # 1b, Cambridge MA 02138

Cambridge, MA 02138

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School District
Cambridge School District local
A-
🎓 Where Graduates Go Class of 2021
65% attend college
58% 4-Year 7% 2-Year 23% Out of State 7% Working
School Safety 2024-25
1.2% Low
0.8% Suspensions 0.2% In-School 0.4% Emergency
4.3% below state avg
E

Elementary Schools

10 schools
St. Peter Elementary School
0.4 mi
Grades PK-08
Cambridge Montessori School
0.6 mi
Grades PK-06
Cambridge Friends School
0.7 mi
Grades PK-08
A
Benjamin Banneker Charter Public School
1.0 mi | #100 of 824 | Score: 59.4
Dropped 79 spots from last year
+1.2 above state avg
352 students Less Diverse
Grades PK-06
Shady Hill School
1.0 mi
Grades PK-08
A
Amigos School
1.4 mi | #45 of 352 | Score: 57.8
Improved 14 spots from last year
-0.5 below state avg
413 students Diverse
Diverse Student Body
Grades PK-08
C
Prospect Hill Academy Charter School
1.4 mi | #253 of 346 | Score: 45.9
Improved 29 spots from last year
-12.3 below state avg
890 students Diverse
High Graduation Rate Rising School College Ready Curriculum Diverse Student Body
Grades PK-12
Lycee International de Boston/International School of Boston, Inc.
1.6 mi
Grades 01-12
Fayerweather Street School
1.8 mi
Grades PK-08
A-
Graham and Parks School
0.2 mi | #242 of 824 | Score: 52.7
Improved 3 spots from last year
-5.5 below state avg
367 students Very Diverse
Diverse Student Body
Grades PK-05
M

Middle Schools

5 schools
Allium Montessori School
0.2 mi
Grades 01-06
A
Rindge Avenue Upper School
0.9 mi | #67 of 352 | Score: 54.3
Dropped 2 spots from last year
-3.9 below state avg
292 students Diverse
Diverse Student Body
Grades 06-08
A-
Putnam Avenue Upper School
1.0 mi | #103 of 352 | Score: 49.1
Dropped 24 spots from last year
-9.1 below state avg
283 students Very Diverse
Diverse Student Body
Grades 06-08
C+
Cambridge Street Upper School
1.7 mi | #214 of 352 | Score: 39.8
Dropped 26 spots from last year
-18.4 below state avg
301 students Very Diverse
Diverse Student Body
Grades 06-08
B+
Darby Vassall Upper School
2.0 mi | #118 of 352 | Score: 47.5
Improved 26 spots from last year
-10.7 below state avg
298 students Very Diverse
Rising School Diverse Student Body
Grades 06-08
H

High Schools

3 schools
Farr Academy School
1.5 mi
Grades 07-12
NuVu Innovation School
1.6 mi
Grades 08-12
B-
Community Charter School of Cambridge
2.1 mi | #178 of 346 | Score: 53.1
Dropped 57 spots from last year
-5.2 below state avg
251 students Diverse
7 sports • 202 athletes
High Graduation Rate College Ready Curriculum
Grades 06-12
Learn about these ratings

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0

Market Insights

2
Price Changes
6.8%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
Apr 30, 2026
$2,750 $100 (-3.51%)
From $2,850 to $2,750 (-3.5%)
Price Reduced
Apr 22, 2026
$2,850 $100 (-3.39%)
From $2,950 to $2,850 (-3.4%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
Apr 1, 2026
$2,950
Original listing
Office: Sterling Beacon Hill

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
Apr 30, 2026 Price Changed $2,750 -$100
Apr 22, 2026 Price Changed $2,850 -$100
Apr 1, 2026 New Listing Added $2,950

Market Statistics

Days on Market
45 days
Price per Sq Ft
$4
Total Price Drop
-$200

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
Tax history not available

Listing Information

Listing Agent Lawrence O'Connor
Listing Office Sterling Beacon Hill
Agent MLS ID BB954542
Office MLS ID AN4467
Listing Data Updated May 4, 2026 3:05 AM EDT