BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

200 Market Street # 3316, Lowell MA 01852

Lowell, MA 01852 • Downtown
$210,000
Est. $2,031/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
865
Sq Ft
$243
Price/Sq Ft
1908
Year Built
3
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 13, 2020 • MLS# 72757071 Copied!

About this home

Move quickly to secure this updated 2 bedroom canal view unit in the heart of downtown Lowell. New Justice Center & redevelopment of the Hamilton Canal district, Lowell National Historical Park, the 1st urban national park in the country, surrounds you. Eligible buyers save thousands on closing costs. Features large kitchen, new S/S appliances, new luxury vinyl plank floors, just painted throughout, in-unit laundry, & parking in Leo Roy garage included in HOA. Very low utility bills - HOA covers gas portion of heat and A/C, water, refuse, & more. Extra storage in the building. New chillers installed in Canal Place 3 within the past 2 years. Convenient to Rt 3, 495, Commuter Rail, Mill No. 5, Tsongas Center, La Lacheur Park, museums, theater, shops, artist & music scene, restaurants, MRT, & Lowell Auditorium. Perfect for 1st time buyers, anyone downsizing, or seeking walkable downtown with everything nearby. Must see to truly appreciate! 1st showing at Open House 11/14 by appt

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1908
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
865 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $199,800
Final Sale Price: $210,000
Difference: +$10,200 (+5.1%)
Performance Metrics
105.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
3
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $231
Sale $/sq ft: $243
This property sold for $243 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.1% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 3 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.