BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

200 Market St # 3316, Lowell MA 01852

Lowell, MA 01852 • Downtown
$290,000
Est. $2,667/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
865
Sq Ft
$335
Price/Sq Ft
1908
Year Built
29
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 8, 2023 • MLS# 73085690 Copied!

About this home

Prime downtown property with water views back on market due to buyer's financing! This is YOUR OPPORTUNITY to own a light-filled 2 bedroom, 1 bath corner unit condominium with contemporary updates nested in historic setting with beautiful canal views from 3 rooms. RECENT updates throughout include recessed lighting and light fixtures, granite counters and subway tile backsplash in spacious kitchen, vessel sink and granite counter in bath, stainless steel appliances, and new in-unit full-size washer and dryer. HOA fees COVER ALL heat, hot water, water & sewer, AC, trash, master insurance, snow removal, additional secure storage space in building. This unit has 1 covered parking spot in the nearby garage. Located in the heart of the downtown, next to the burgeoning judicial center and close to Rts 495 & 3, Commuter Rail, Tsongas Arena, museums, shops, Merrimack Canal Walk, restaurants, & Lowell Auditorium. Enjoy Lowell Folk Festival, Winter Fest and Boarding House Park Summer Concerts.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1908
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
865 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
4
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $279,900
Final Sale Price: $290,000
Difference: +$10,100 (+3.6%)
Performance Metrics
103.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
29
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $324
Sale $/sq ft: $335
This property sold for $335 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.6% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 29 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.