BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

20 Whitman Rd # 4, Waltham MA 02451

Waltham, MA 02451
$364,000
Est. $2,792/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
736
Sq Ft
$495
Price/Sq Ft
1982
Year Built
16
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 13, 2021 • MLS# 72880982 Copied!

About this home

Whether looking for an investment or place to call home, this could be the perfect unit for you. Bright, south east facing, 2 bedroom, nicely renovated second floor unit available at Garden Grove Condominiums. There are 2 good size bedrooms, hardwood throughout. The renovated tiled kitchen has recessed lighting and new appliances. The bath is also renovated. New windows, new AC, impeccable laundry and storage area with new washers and dryers, conveniently located to this unit. Wonderful landscaped grounds include, easy access to the in ground pool and patio area. Deeded parking just outside the back door. Ultra convenient location, on Waltham Watertown line. Minutes west to bustling Moody St restaurants and shops, or east, to the new Arsenal Yards in Watertown. Public transportation, Walgreens, Banking, John Brewers Restaurant, and Wonderful Historic Gore Estate are just around the corner. Near all major routes, HEAT and HW included in fee. Open this weekend Sat and Sun 12-1:30

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1982
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
736 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $374,000
Final Sale Price: $364,000
Difference: $10,000 (-2.7%)
Performance Metrics
97.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
16
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $508
Sale $/sq ft: $495
This property sold for $495 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.7% below the original asking price.

With only 16 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.