BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

20 Westgate Rd # 6, Boston MA 02467

Boston, MA 02467 • Chestnut Hill
$340,000
Est. $2,521/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
775
Sq Ft
$439
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1965
Year Built
55
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 27, 2020 • MLS# 72662277 Copied!

About this home

Motivated Seller. Located in a well-maintained Chestnut Hill development, bordering Brookline and Newton, this updated, top-floor corner unit has two bedroom home comes with two deeded parking and plenty for visitors spaces; and is move-in ready. The home has been freshly painted and features hardwood floors throughout, including the bedrooms. A well appointed floor plan features an eat-in spacious kitchen with granite countertops and newer (in light) cabinets. An open concept living/dining area with adjacent private patio overlooking the courtyard. Two spacious bedrooms each come with excellent closet space. Amenities include an in-ground pool, tennis court, children’s playground and BBQ/picnic area.An ideal location puts you within two miles to all of the shops and dining at The Street in Chestnut Hill Square and provides easy access to the VFW Parkway, Route 9, the Chestnut Hill MBTA stop (D green line), Bus #37 and Boston College.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner ROSSI DYLAN
Mailing Address 36 WESTGATE RD #W-36-1, CHESTNUT HILL, MA, 02467

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Low Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $319,700
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $3,290
CPA Surcharge 1% ($23)
Estimated Annual Tax $3,312

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $319,700 $319,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Aug 15, 2022 $340,000 68082/222
Aug 4, 2022 $360,000 68042/311
Mar 18, 2022 $210,700 67341/180
Mar 1, 2022 $390,000 67250/275
Jan 31, 2022 $362,000 67106/24
Nov 12, 2021 $1 66659/327
Oct 26, 2021 $345,000 66543/246
Sep 23, 2021 $10 66345/221
Jul 22, 2021 $306,900 65935/57
Jul 20, 2021 $1 65918/44

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (86.2% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1965
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
775 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $389,000
Final Sale Price: $340,000
Difference: $49,000 (-12.6%)
Performance Metrics
87.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
55
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $502
Sale $/sq ft: $439
This property sold for $439 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 12.6% below the original asking price.

The property spent 55 days on market before selling.