BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

20 Nye Rd, Falmouth MA 02540

Falmouth, MA 02540
$1,950,000
Est. $10,600/month
9
Beds
5.5
Baths
2,525
Sq Ft
$772
Price/Sq Ft
0.41
Acres
1920
Year Built
28
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 7, 2026 • MLS# 73495615 Copied!

About this home

Exceptional opportunity to acquire a fully renovated multi-residence compound in the heart of downtown Falmouth. Sited on approximately 0.40 acres, this distinctive offering features four thoughtfully designed units across three buildings, with 9 bedrooms and a 2018 septic system designed for 10 bedrooms. The front structure is a duplex comprising one 2-bedroom and one 3-bedroom residence, complemented by two detached 2-bedroom cottages privately positioned at the rear. This turnkey property has an established rental history and 4 short-term rental certificates in place, offering versatility for investment, seasonal use, or workforce housing. Each residence showcases refined finishes, including quartz-appointed kitchens, stainless steel appliances, modern baths, in-unit laundry, heat pumps with central A/C, and on-demand hot water. All utilities, including electric and water, are separately metered. An additional outbuilding provides convenient storage and supplemental laundry.

Property Type
4 Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
9
Full Bathrooms
5
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,525 sq ft
Total Rooms
19
Stories
6
Levels
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,995,000
Final Sale Price: $1,950,000
Difference: $45,000 (-2.3%)
Performance Metrics
97.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
28
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $790
Sale $/sq ft: $772
This property sold for $772 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.3% below the original asking price.

With only 28 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style 4 Family
Year Built 1920
Living Area 2,525 sq ft
Lot Size 0.41 acres
Bedrooms 9
Full Baths 5
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 19

Interior

Heating None
Cooling None
Flooring Tile
Appliances None
Fireplace None
Basement Bulkhead
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Features Paved Drive, Off Street
Total Spaces 8

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $6,476
Assessed Value $1,103,200

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile
Appliances:
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: Bulkhead
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1920
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Stories: 6

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating:
Heating Zones: 4
Cooling:
Cooling Zones: 4

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 8
Parking Features: Paved Drive, Off Street