BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

20 Main Street # 11, Rockport MA 01966

Rockport, MA 01966
$549,000
Est. $3,524/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
753
Sq Ft
$729
Price/Sq Ft
1768
Year Built
76
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 23, 2023 • MLS# 73090620 Copied!

About this home

Summer days in Rockport are here...vacation all year round in this fresh and updated 2-bedroom unit right in the heart of downtown Rockport! Converted in 1980, this unit has stunning water views at every window, with deeded off-street parking spot included! Maintenance-free living at its best, new flooring throughout and freshly painted. The open-concept living/dining room, is flooded with natural light. Fully applianced kitchen w/new appliances- although with so many delectable dining choices, steps from your front door, you may rarely use it! 2 oversized bedrooms and updated baths. In-unit laundry and plenty of storage! Steps to world famous Shalin Liu Performing Arts Center, the Rockport Art Association & one block to Front Beach. A perfect location within a short stroll to all the shops, restaurants, and galleries in downtown Rockport. Enjoy hassle-free living in the center of Rockport and just a short ten-minute walk to MBTA to North Station/TD Garden. Do not miss this one!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1768
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
753 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $699,000
Final Sale Price: $549,000
Difference: $150,000 (-21.5%)
Performance Metrics
78.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
76
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $928
Sale $/sq ft: $729
This property sold for $729 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 21.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 76 days on market before selling.