BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

20 Francis Ave, Groveland MA 01834

Groveland, MA 01834
$452,000
Est. $3,055/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
933
Sq Ft
$484
Price/Sq Ft
0.47
Acres
1950
Year Built
13
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 17, 2025 • MLS# 73432106 Copied!

About this home

Location, location! This is an affordable opportunity to get into desirable Groveland with the Pentucket School System on a short cul-de-sac avenue. This petite, five-room, two-bedroom ranch home is clean and ready to be revitalized. It has hdwd flooring, a not-so-old roof, natural-gas furnace and hot water heater. The single-car garage has its own storage crawl space plus two covered lean-tos. There's a standing-height, unfinished, full basement with walk-out doghouse-style entry that offers expansion possibilities, plus a walk-up attic with wood flooring and two windows. The lot is lovely, relatively flat, grassy, and nearly a half acre with flowering trees and space for a garden. Eat-in kitchen, living room, sunroom, two bedrooms, full bath on main level. Wonderful chance to modernize this property and make it your own, or for a contractor looking to rehab the house. Property to be sold in as-is condition. Offers requested by 2pm Sun 9/21/25. Please allow til 2pm Mon for response.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1950
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
933 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Main Level Bedrooms
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $439,900
Final Sale Price: $452,000
Difference: +$12,100 (+2.8%)
Performance Metrics
102.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
13
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $471
Sale $/sq ft: $484
This property sold for $484 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.8% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 13 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1950
Living Area 933 sq ft
Lot Size 0.47 acres
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Hot Water, Natural Gas
Cooling None
Flooring Wood, Other, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Range, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete, Unfinished
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
Features Recessed Lighting, Slider, Sun Room

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Detached, Storage, Garage Faces Side, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $6,836
Assessed Value $538,700

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Other, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Recessed Lighting, Slider, Sun Room
Windows:
Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete, Unfinished
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement