BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

2 Skunk Road, Merrimac MA 01860

Merrimac, MA 01860
$390,000
Est. $2,637/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,996
Sq Ft
$195
Price/Sq Ft
2.00
Acres
1991
Year Built
27
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 1, 2018 • MLS# 72287835 Copied!

About this home

Classic handsomely sited gambrel on a large mature corner lot, this property offers a wonderful location in Merrimacport. Fantastic kitchen with tons cf cabinets and counter space , adjacent dining room with sliders overlooking a large deck and private back yard, perfect for those upcoming summer nights. Fresh neutral paint. 3 bedrooms and two full baths on second floor, great master with en suite. Plenty of room. Carpet throughout most of house. Convenient half bath on first floor. Office easily converted to first floor bedroom. The rooms are generous in size, with good ceiling height, partially finished basement and two car garage. This property a MUST SEE! just minutes from our beautiful Seacoast, downtown Newburyport and Amesbury and a commuters dream - with very close proximity to Routes 95 and 495. Part of the celebrated Pentucket School District.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1991
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,996 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $379,900
Final Sale Price: $390,000
Difference: +$10,100 (+2.7%)
Performance Metrics
102.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
27
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $190
Sale $/sq ft: $195
This property sold for $195 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 27 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1991
Living Area 1,996 sq ft
Lot Size 2.00 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street
Total Spaces 6

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $5,581
Assessed Value $354,100

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1991
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Concrete Perimeter

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 2

Parking & Garage

Garage Spaces: 2
Garage Type: Attached