BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

2 Highland St. # 1, Rockport MA 01966

Rockport, MA 01966
$224,500
Est. $1,473/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
721
Sq Ft
$311
Price/Sq Ft
0.16
Acres
1965
Year Built
223
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 29, 2015 • MLS# 71826452 Copied!

About this home

Charming 2 bedroom, newly renovated detached condo close to all Rockport’s amenities. Perfect alternative to single family home with new windows, refinished hardwood floors, repainted interior walls, ceilings and exterior. A great summer get-away, or perfect for couple or single person living year round. Near transportation and rail line. Low condo fee of approx. $70/month to cover Master Insurance. Parking area suitable for 1 car.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1965
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
721 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $275,000
Final Sale Price: $224,500
Difference: $50,500 (-18.4%)
Performance Metrics
81.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
223
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $381
Sale $/sq ft: $311
This property sold for $311 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 18.4% below the original asking price.

At 223 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1965
Living Area 721 sq ft
Lot Size 0.16 acres
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 5

Utilities

Electric 150 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range

Financial

Annual Tax $1,656
Assessed Value $149,100

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1965
Effective Year (Renovated): 2003
Structure Type: Detached
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle, Rubber
Foundation:
Stories: 2

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Electric
Heating Zones: 4