BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

2 Cypress Road # 205, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135 • Brighton
$425,000
Est. $2,663/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
579
Sq Ft
$734
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
27
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 28, 2020 • MLS# 72648506 Copied!

About this home

All finishes, fixtures, and appliances have been updated within the last 2 years! Enjoy natural light from windows (new in 2016) that wrap around 3 sides of the building. This home includes smart thermostats, a walk-in closet, basement laundry, and a private storage area. This unit is conveniently located near Boston College, Boston University, and Harvard University along with access to several bus lines, the Worcester/Framingham commuter rail line, and free on-street parking. There are a plethora of parks, restaurants, and other amenities within walking distance. The complex is pet-friendly, has high owner occupancy, and the unit can be owner occupied or rented. The complex is also wired for Xfinity, Verizon, and RCN. Open house Sunday 5/17 1pm-3pm, please wear a face covering and call or email us to confirm a time slot.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Living Area
579 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $439,000
Final Sale Price: $425,000
Difference: $14,000 (-3.2%)
Performance Metrics
96.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
27
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $758
Sale $/sq ft: $734
This property sold for $734 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.2% below the original asking price.

With only 27 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.