BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

2 Crystal Pl, Boston MA 02129

Boston, MA 02129 • Charlestown
$844,000
Est. $4,896/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,500
Sq Ft
$563
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1865
Year Built
4
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 5, 2015 • MLS# 71790153 Copied!

About this home

Rare to Market! Charlestown single family w/ finishes normally seen in $1M homes & sought after open layout that lives like a 2000 sq. ft. home. Steps from local shops, restaurants and the T, this exquisitely renovated 3 bed, 2.5 bath single family shows attention to detail & abundant natural light. Kitchen, living, dining & half bath located on 1rst floor w/ walnut stained floors, oversized molding and built-in speakers. Designer kitchen w/ Carrera counter tops,oversized espresso island , Jenn Air and Bosch, appliances, tall, white cabinetry & subway tile backsplash. A private patio directly off kitchen Spacious living room features custom built-ins, Master bed w/ en-suite bath w/ custom double vanity w/ Carrera top and marble flooring. Spacious 2nd bed. 3rd bed features a private deck with monument/ city views. Basement offers additional storage. Plans approved for 4th bed,bath & roof deck. Central air/heat, tankless water heater, & washer/dryer round out this perfect home!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner ROBINSON ALEXANDER
Mailing Address CRYSTAL, CHARLESTOWN, MA, 02129

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Row Middle

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,070,500
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $11,015
CPA Surcharge 1% ($100)
Estimated Annual Tax $11,115

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $249,600 $820,900 $1,070,500

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 27, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1865
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,500 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $775,000
Final Sale Price: $844,000
Difference: +$69,000 (+8.9%)
Performance Metrics
108.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
4
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $517
Sale $/sq ft: $563
This property sold for $563 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 4 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.