BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

2 Crawford St # 8, Cambridge MA 02139

Cambridge, MA 02139 • Mid Cambridge
$562,500
Est. $3,632/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
580
Sq Ft
$970
Price/Sq Ft
1930
Year Built
68
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 15, 2020 • MLS# 72692019 Copied!

About this home

A classic Cambridge 1-bedroom condo is conveniently located Mid Cambridge between Harvard, Inman, Kendall and Central Sqs. This unit features lots of natural light exposure thoughout the day. This unit features an eating area with 2 large windows and a galley kitchen with gas cooking, lots of shelves, cabinet storage and ample counter space microwave and tract lighting fixtures. Also a good size living room with options for furniture placement, a large bedroom with closet and a full bathroom with floor to ceiling tiling & pedestal sink. Hardwood oak floors, high ceilings, and freshly painted walls and trim. The unit has a really nice flow in 580 sq/ft of living space. Enter the building to the open common staircase to the unit level. Lots of extra private storage in the basement as well as common storage area for bikes etc. This 75 unit association does allows pets. Showings are by appointment only due to Covid-19, facemasks are required.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner ROLZHAUSEN, YVONNE THERESA
Mailing Address 36 BURRAGE RD, NEWTON, MA, 02459

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style APARTMENT

Tax Information

Assessed Value $545,100
Tax Rate $5.86 per $1,000
Base Tax $3,194
CPA Surcharge 3% ($78)
Estimated Annual Tax $3,273

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $545,100 $545,100

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Nov 27, 2024 $611,000 83527/0464
Aug 13, 2024 $615,000 83120/0516
Jan 29, 2024 $548,000 82436/0048
Jun 9, 2023 $549,000 81635/0419
Jul 20, 2022 $575,000 80457/0299
Jun 11, 2021 $555,500 77991/0528
Apr 23, 2021 $1 77592/0103
Feb 1, 2021 $1 76853/0247
Oct 8, 2020 $562,500 75842/0554
Jun 1, 2018 $100 71094/0593
Nov 17, 2016 $1 68423/0231
Feb 6, 2014 $193,200 63251/0557
Jun 29, 2012 $318,500 59426/0501
Feb 28, 2012 $278,000 58574/0338
Sep 26, 2011 $1 57505/0304
Jan 5, 2010 $10 54099/0427
Aug 5, 2009 $315,000 53341/0322
Mar 3, 2009 $1 52339/0091
Oct 3, 2005 $307,000 46203/0280
May 6, 2005 $287,000 45136/0483
Sep 17, 2004 $299,000 43732/0498
May 2, 2003 $261,000 39029/0524
Dec 2, 2002 $195,000 37218/0029
Aug 22, 2000 $242,000 31739/0138
Jul 27, 2000 $206,000 31649/0143
Oct 15, 1999 $54,000 30766/0440
Jul 1, 1999 $95,000 30381/0480
Nov 26, 1997 $134,000 27919/0199
Jul 21, 1995 $105,000 25504/0027
Jun 15, 1995 $95,500 25411/0371
Jul 1, 1994 $106,500 24843/0334
Sep 1, 1993 $57,000 30346/0344
Aug 29, 1986 $93,000 17349/0602
Aug 6, 1985 $87,000 16340/0066
Aug 1, 1985 $79,900 16327/0187
Jun 16, 1983 $39,000 25384/0133

Municipal Context: CAMBRIDGE

Median Home Value $925,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,175
Residential Tax Rate $5.86/1000
CPA Surcharge 3%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (83.3% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1930
Living Area
580 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $599,000
Final Sale Price: $562,500
Difference: $36,500 (-6.1%)
Performance Metrics
93.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
68
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,033
Sale $/sq ft: $970
This property sold for $970 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.1% below the original asking price.

The property spent 68 days on market before selling.