BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

2 Agawam Ave # 1, Ipswich MA 01938

Ipswich, MA 01938
$470,000
Est. $3,242/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,678
Sq Ft
$280
Price/Sq Ft
1999
Year Built
47
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 14, 2019 • MLS# 72499727 Copied!

About this home

A beautiful townhouse (only two units) across from the Ipswich River & Town Wharf. Three levels of living AND a semi finished basement. A gorgeous living room with hardwood flooring & exquisitely framed gas fireplace. Walk out to your own private deck AND below to your own patio for entertaining while looking out to the Ipswich River. Well appointed kitchen with granite counters & spacious dining room. Second floor has two bedrooms, laundry & two full baths including a master bath with walk in closet. Basement features a large room with many uses. Lots of great detail in here including over a dozen windows allowing lots of natural light. Central air, central vacuum, natural gas heat and town water & sewer are just a few of the wonderful features this home offers. Private driveway. Lots of storage either in the attic space or basement. So very convenient to all that Ipswich has to offer; near town center, Cranes Beach, Castle Hill and you can launch your boat just steps away.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1999
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,678 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
3
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $479,900
Final Sale Price: $470,000
Difference: $9,900 (-2.1%)
Performance Metrics
97.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
47
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $286
Sale $/sq ft: $280
This property sold for $280 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.1% below the original asking price.

The property spent 47 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1999
Living Area 1,678 sq ft
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet
Appliances Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Y
Laundry Flooring - Hardwood, Second Floor, In Unit

Features Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $5,584
Assessed Value $396,300

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Bonus Room, Central Vacuum
Windows:
Basement: Y
Laundry: Flooring - Hardwood, Second Floor, In Unit
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1999
Structure Type: Townhouse
Exterior Materials:
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 3

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 2