BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1982 Commonwealth Ave # 4, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135 • Brighton
$463,000
Est. $3,362/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
918
Sq Ft
$504
Price/Sq Ft
1927
Year Built
1
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 11, 2017 • MLS# 72241390 Copied!

About this home

Spacious and bright renovated unit close to Boston College and reservoir. Original detail, wood burning fireplace, high ceilings and hardwood floors with newer eat in kitchen and bath. Bedrooms are extra-large with generous closets. Private storage in basement. Unit is currently rented until end of May 2018.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner CLOHERTY ALEXANDER P
Mailing Address 1992 COMMONWEALTH AV #B, BRIGHTON, MA, 02135

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Low Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $332,400
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $3,420
CPA Surcharge 1% ($24)
Estimated Annual Tax $3,444

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $332,400 $332,400

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Oct 3, 2022 $1 68271/38
Feb 25, 2022 $550,000 67231/159
Dec 15, 2021 $1 66856/312
Nov 22, 2021 $624,900 66715/237
Aug 23, 2021 $440,000 66140/310
Jul 28, 2021 $492,500 65979/228
Jul 2, 2021 $639,000 65818/121
Apr 23, 2021 $552,000 65305/345
Apr 21, 2021 $505,000 65286/287
Mar 4, 2021 $100 64920/341
Oct 8, 2020 $1 63924/28
Nov 12, 2019 $480,000 62049/208
Jul 30, 2019 $330,000 61505/192
May 6, 2019 $490,000 61069/42
Nov 16, 2018 $9 60416/255
Jun 4, 2018 $500,500 59678/186
Dec 8, 2017 $475,000 58907/311
Nov 20, 2017 $463,000 58820/131
Nov 10, 2017 $480,000 58783/040
Aug 23, 2017 $463,000 58417/123
May 26, 2017 $555,000 57992/107
Apr 26, 2017 $400,000 57849/059
Apr 24, 2017 $427,000 57840/311
Apr 14, 2017 $421,000 57811/296
Dec 19, 2016 $357,000 57299/175
Jun 30, 2016 $500,000 56359/284
Mar 23, 2016 $409,500 55871/164
Aug 7, 2015 $267,373 54889/287
Nov 26, 2013 $355,000 52406/293
Oct 31, 2013 $310,000 52306/243
Aug 30, 2013 $386,000 52039/238
Mar 27, 2013 $414,000 51196/079
Oct 24, 2012 $219,000 50385/169
May 1, 2012 $284,000 49444/268
Dec 10, 2010 $309,000 47308/270
Oct 30, 2009 $352,000 45670/056
Jun 26, 2009 $362,000 45141/034
Dec 3, 2008 $9 44289/103
Jul 19, 2005 $360,000 37585/286
May 26, 2005 $353,000 37157/203
Oct 25, 2004 $327,000 35743/135
Jan 29, 2003 $175,000 30451/124
Aug 2, 2001 $269,000 26798/036
Apr 3, 2001 $250,000 26107/082
Apr 30, 1999 $157,000 23707/242
Sep 16, 1998 $141,000 22903/072
May 22, 1998 $9 22480/340
May 7, 1998 $9 22434/279
Apr 30, 1992 $89,000 17445/145

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (89.7% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1927
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
918 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $439,900
Final Sale Price: $463,000
Difference: +$23,100 (+5.3%)
Performance Metrics
105.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
1
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $479
Sale $/sq ft: $504
This property sold for $504 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.3% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 1 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.