BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

196 Myrtle Street, Rockland MA 02370

Rockland, MA 02370
$530,000
Est. $3,400/month
5
Beds
2
Baths
1,777
Sq Ft
$298
Price/Sq Ft
0.15
Acres
1830
Year Built
16
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 9, 2024 • MLS# 73275795 Copied!

About this home

On one of the prettiest streets in Rockland, wonderful opportunity for a starter home or investment. So much has been done, some projects remain. New Harvey windows ('22), Hot water heater ('23/'24), Gas Furnaces ('24.'21), Whole house painted ('22). Complete NEW remodel of 2nd floor unit: New kitchen cabinets, granite countertop, new carpet and flooring, new vanity and tile in bath. This unit has 3 bedrooms and is on 2 floor, and is vacant. 1st floor unit, has 2 bedrooms, kitchen and separate dining area, long term tenant/under market rent. 2 car detached garage, driveway is shared with house out back. 1/2 Roof will need to be replaced, other 1/2 is about 10yrs,other projects such as deck and patio repairs, may not pass FHA./VA Owners are selling AS IS, condition,has been in the same family for over 60 years, time to retire. 2nd floor easy to show, 1st tenant occupied, will be 24hr notice, agent accompanied at 2nd showings only for serious buyers

Property Type
2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1830
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,777 sq ft
Total Rooms
11
Stories
3
Levels
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $524,900
Final Sale Price: $530,000
Difference: +$5,100 (+1.0%)
Performance Metrics
101.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
16
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $295
Sale $/sq ft: $298
This property sold for $298 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 16 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Year Built 1830
Living Area 1,777 sq ft
Lot Size 0.15 acres
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 11

Interior

Heating Natural Gas
Cooling None
Flooring Wood, Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances Range, Refrigerator
Fireplace None
Basement Dirt Floor
Laundry None
Features Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Pantry, Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Paved Drive, Shared Driveway, Off Street
Total Spaces 5

Utilities

Electric 200+ Amp Service, Individually Metered
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range

Financial

Annual Tax $6,241
Assessed Value $443,900

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Pantry, Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Dirt Floor
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1830
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials:
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Stone
Stories: 3

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 2
Cooling: None
Hot Water: Natural Gas