BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

18 Garrison Street # 1, Somerville MA 02144

Somerville, MA 02144
$515,000
Est. $3,179/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
812
Sq Ft
$634
Price/Sq Ft
1930
Year Built
7
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 9, 2024 • MLS# 73300323 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to this first floor oversized 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom condo near Teele Square in Somerville! This spacious unit offers an open and airy floor plan, highlighted by beautiful wood floors throughout. The large bedroom features custom closets, providing ample storage, while the generously-sized bathroom adds to the condo’s comfort and convenience. The updated kitchen with lots of cabinets and an eating area provide additional space. Designated laundry in the lower level adds to the convenience! Enjoy your own private outdoor space, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The unit also includes 1 off-street parking space, making city living a breeze. With its thoughtful design and desirable amenities, this condo is an ideal blend of style and functionality in a fantastic location. Don't miss out on this Somerville gem!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner N/A

Land Use

Use Code 995
Description N/A
Style Condominium

Tax Information

Assessed Value $0
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $0 $581,000 $581,000

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Aug 10, 2023 $578,500 81874/0590
Aug 1, 2013 $360,000 62372/0171
May 7, 2010 $300,000 54855/0114

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (88.9% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1930
Living Area
812 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $519,000
Final Sale Price: $515,000
Difference: $4,000 (-0.8%)
Performance Metrics
99.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
7
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $639
Sale $/sq ft: $634
This property sold for $634 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.8% below the original asking price.

With only 7 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.