BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

18 Forest Avenue, Essex MA 01929

Essex, MA 01929 • South Essex
$336,400
Est. $2,289/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,152
Sq Ft
$292
Price/Sq Ft
0.17
Acres
1942
Year Built
170
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 11, 2017 • MLS# 72254546 Copied!

About this home

HORSE lovers---delightful Southern Essex Cape abutting 10 acre elite horse farm; just four minute ride to Exit 15 of Rt. 128. 2017--NEW hot water heating unit and on demand hot water--01/01/2017. Gas heat, gas hot water, gas range. All appliances remain PLUS electric lawn mower, electric snow blower, 3 air conditioners and 8000W generator. invisible dog fence. The property is now tied into municipal sewer. Buyer (s) to assume balance of sewer betterment fee of @ $8896.21--an amortization schedule of the remaining balance is attached.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1942
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,152 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $389,900
Final Sale Price: $336,400
Difference: $53,500 (-13.7%)
Performance Metrics
86.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
170
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $338
Sale $/sq ft: $292
This property sold for $292 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 13.7% below the original asking price.

At 170 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1942
Living Area 1,152 sq ft
Lot Size 0.17 acres
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling Window Unit(s), None
Flooring Wood, Tile, Vinyl, Hardwood
Appliances Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Features Off Street
Total Spaces 3

Utilities

Electric 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer, Inspection Required For Sale, Private Sewer, Other
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $4,654
Assessed Value $296,800

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Vinyl, Hardwood
Appliances: Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Den
Windows:
Basement: Crawl Space, Bulkhead, Concrete
Laundry: Second Floor
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Cape
Year Built: 1942
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Block

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Window Unit(s), None