BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

179 Pleasant Valley St # A, Methuen MA 01844

Methuen, MA 01844
$192,000
Est. $1,604/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,458
Sq Ft
$132
Price/Sq Ft
1970
Year Built
12
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 17, 2017 • MLS# 72120169 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to Colonial Village! You will feel right at home in this private and up-to-date townhouse. The main level offers seamless flow of concept with hardwood flooring that carries from the family room to the kitchen. The laundry area can house appliances of your taste, size, and style, and leads to a warm and up-to-date half bath with uniform tile flooring. The second level offers two large bedrooms with ample closet space, new plush wall to wall carpeting and fresh paint. A modern full bath that offers clean lines and smooth surfaces completes the function with flare. The lower level is a fully finished and offers endless possibilities for uses including but not limited to: bedrooms, offices, playroom, media room, combinations of all and more! This home is not your typical townhouse and it is ready for your personal touch, so don't wait to schedule your appointments!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1970
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,458 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $177,900
Final Sale Price: $192,000
Difference: +$14,100 (+7.9%)
Performance Metrics
107.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
12
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $122
Sale $/sq ft: $132
This property sold for $132 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 12 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1970
Living Area 1,458 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Features None
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $2,255
Assessed Value $153,900

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1970
Structure Type: Townhouse
Exterior Materials:
Roof:
Foundation:
Stories: 3

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Electric Baseboard
Heating Zones: 3

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Features:

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

179 Pleasant Valley St # A, Methuen MA 01844

Methuen, MA 01844

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...