BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

17 Messervy Street # 1, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$254,750
Est. $1,946/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,005
Sq Ft
$253
Price/Sq Ft
1890
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 6, 2015 • MLS# 71780885 Copied!

About this home

Is it WATER VIEWS you want....Come see this pristine sun filled first floor condo that has hardwood floors throughout the main living area, 2 carpeted bedrooms, 1 full bath, an upgraded kitchen, private laundry , additional storage, and one exclusive parking space.Palmer point is steps away from your front door with a sandy beach. Close to Forest River Park as well as the shops on Essex street in downtown Salem. Come see this Special condo and enjoy all Salem and the North Shore has to offer. First showing at open house on Saturday, January 10th and Sunday, January 11th from 11:30am-1:30pm.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,005 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $266,577
Final Sale Price: $254,750
Difference: $11,827 (-4.4%)
Performance Metrics
95.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $265
Sale $/sq ft: $253
This property sold for $253 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.4% below the original asking price.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.