BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

17 Ivaloo St # 7, Somerville MA 02143

Somerville, MA 02143
$1,285,000
Est. $8,058/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,909
Sq Ft
$673
Price/Sq Ft
2003
Year Built
28
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 22, 2022 • MLS# 73002267 Copied!

About this home

Located within 1/2 mile to Harvard's campus, Union Sq, Porter Sq, and Inman Sq, lies this centrally located Kirkland Village, 3BR/2BA loft-inspired condo. Encompassing the 2nd and 3rd floors of a 17-unit association, with 9.5’ ceilings and a steady stream of beautiful light. Lending scale & drama, the main level is poised for entertaining, w/ a French door that spills outward to a balcony overlooking Conway Park. Anchored in granite, an eat-in kitchen with S/S appliances features a walk-in pantry. 2 inviting guest beds are serviced by a full bath w/ maple vanity and soaking tub and side-by-side laundry. The top floor spans a light-soaked primary suite w/ cathedral ceiling. Appointed w/ an ensuite bath, walk-in closet, & roof deck, the primary suite is joined by an office. This pet-friendly condo affords elevator access to 2 parking spaces in the underground garage. Served by multiple bus lines and a short distance to 3 MBTA stations.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2003
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,909 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
2
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,350,000
Final Sale Price: $1,285,000
Difference: $65,000 (-4.8%)
Performance Metrics
95.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
28
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $707
Sale $/sq ft: $673
This property sold for $673 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.8% below the original asking price.

With only 28 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.