BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

17 Germania Street # 1, Boston MA 02130

Boston, MA 02130 • Jamaica Plain
$460,000
Est. $3,072/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
862
Sq Ft
$534
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1905
Year Built
36
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 17, 2021 • MLS# 72920820 Copied!

About this home

OPEN HOUSE CANCELLED. OFFER ACCEPTED. In the heart of JP's hip Brewery District & an easy 0.3 miles to the Orange Line, 17 Germania is nestled among favorite hotspots Ula Cafe, Sam Adams & Bella Luna/Haven. The first floor unit is waiting for its next owner to move in & enjoy a versatile layout with 2 bedrooms, one w/ south facing windows allowing plenty of light, the other suitable for a home office or guest space w/ two closets. The formal dining room, w/ its own closet, could be closed off to create another larger bedroom. A wide doorway creates an open flow to the living room showcasing built-in cabinetry & handsome wood trim. The kitchen, with bar seating, has newer cabinets & a walk-in pantry, plus access to a rear private deck. Notable period accents include exposed brick chimney, clawfoot tub & entryway built-in storage cabinets. Pet friendly building w/ $20K+ reserves, shared laundry & private storage, landscaped yard w/ garden.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner BAXTER SARAH
Mailing Address Germania, JAMAICA PLAIN, MA, 02130

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Decker

Tax Information

Assessed Value $450,900
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $4,640
CPA Surcharge 1% ($36)
Estimated Annual Tax $4,676

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $450,900 $450,900

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Feb 11, 2022 $460,000 67158/252
Oct 28, 2021 $500,000 66564/129
Aug 3, 2016 $420,000 56541/274

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 29, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1905
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
862 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $469,000
Final Sale Price: $460,000
Difference: $9,000 (-1.9%)
Performance Metrics
98.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
36
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $544
Sale $/sq ft: $534
This property sold for $534 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.9% below the original asking price.

The property spent 36 days on market before selling.