BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

17-3 High St # 3, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$560,000
Est. $3,794/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,165
Sq Ft
$481
Price/Sq Ft
1850
Year Built
14
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 26, 2025 • MLS# 73350048 Copied!

About this home

STEP INTO YOUR DREEM PROPERTY NEXT DOOR TO HISTORICAL " GEDNEY HOUSE" IN PRIME DOWNTOWN SALEM, where historic charm meets modern living.This two story gem retains its original wooden floors and beautiful wooden beams, preserving its timeless beauty. Open floor plan. Updated beautiful kitchen with older Fireplace, newer cabinets and stainless steel appliances. Large laundry room has custom built cabinets. Stunning large full bathroom on the main with Stained Glass window. Second floor boats : 2 stunning bedrooms, brand-new half a bath, balcony, new doors, skylight. New windows throughout the TH. One car garage. Large storage in the basement. Common court yard. This home seamlessly combining history with comfort. Located within walking distance of vibrant shops, restaurants, and cultural attractions, this property embodies the perfect blend of lifestyle and practicality. DON'T MISS THIS RARE CHANCE TO OWN A PIECE OF SALEM'S HISTORY !!!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1850
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,165 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $529,900
Final Sale Price: $560,000
Difference: +$30,100 (+5.7%)
Performance Metrics
105.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
14
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $455
Sale $/sq ft: $481
This property sold for $481 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 14 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.