BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1686 Washington Street # 3, Boston MA 02118

Boston, MA 02118 • South End
$1,135,000
Est. $6,932/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,466
Sq Ft
$774
Price/Sq Ft
0.03
Acres
1910
Year Built
15
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 6, 2020 • MLS# 72685462 Copied!

About this home

Fully renovated, turn-key THREE bedroom condo in picturesque South End brownstone. Single level living with thoughtful renovations throughout. Large foyer entry with custom built-in coat closet. Bow front living/dining room with built-in bookcases, gas fireplace, high ceilings and hard wood floors. Award winning, architect designed kitchen with gas cooking, ample counter space, subway tile back splash and amazing storage. Two equally sized bedrooms flanked by brand new double sink bath and tub/shower. Private master suite with walk in closet and newly renovated marble bath with over-sized walk in shower. Radiant heat in both bathrooms. Amazing common ROOF DECK and PATIO with easy rear stair access. Pet friendly, in unit laundry and A/C. Ideally located within seconds to Toro, Flour Bakery and many more of the South Ends best restaurants and shops, MBTA, I93/I90.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,466 sq ft
Total Rooms
8
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,275,000
Final Sale Price: $1,135,000
Difference: $140,000 (-11.0%)
Performance Metrics
89.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
15
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $870
Sale $/sq ft: $774
This property sold for $774 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 11.0% below the original asking price.

With only 15 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.