BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

161 Perham Street, Boston MA 02132

Boston, MA 02132 • West Roxbury - Soapbox Derby/ Shamrock Shootout Neighborhood
$625,000
Est. $3,608/month
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,808
Sq Ft
$346
Price/Sq Ft
0.15
Acres
1910
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 26, 2016 • MLS# 71994440 Copied!

About this home

*** 1ST Open House Sunday May 1st 12:30-2:00 *** Come see this Good Looking 4 bedroom Gambrel Colonial *** Enter by Handsome wide Bluestone steps Everything in Pristine Condition and tastefully decorated *** This charming home has Tall 9' ceilings and many lovely details * Martha Stewart would approve !! Large Gorgeous kitchen has upgraded Granite and SS Appliances * highly desired Mud Room leads to fenced yard (direct walk out ) & 2 car garage then to beautifully finished lower level ** Nice family room - full bath and 4th bedroom * Spacious living room opens to Sunny dining room with Original built-in china Hutch and glass sliders to bi-level deck * Perfect home for entertaining friends and family * This terrific home is a pleasure to show * Any offers due Monday by 3:00

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner YUSKAITIS CHRISTOPHER J
Mailing Address 161 PERHAM ST, WEST ROXBURY, MA, 02132

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Colonial

Tax Information

Assessed Value $712,500
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $7,332
CPA Surcharge 1% ($63)
Estimated Annual Tax $7,395

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $209,400 $503,100 $712,500

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 27, 2016 $625,000 56332/243

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 29, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,808 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $599,900
Final Sale Price: $625,000
Difference: +$25,100 (+4.2%)
Performance Metrics
104.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $332
Sale $/sq ft: $346
This property sold for $346 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.2% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.