BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

160 Newton St # 1, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135
$473,000
Est. $3,518/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,053
Sq Ft
$449
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1960
Year Built
74
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 6, 2022 • MLS# 72977495 Copied!

About this home

Fantastic opportunity to own this spacious condo in the healthy association of Newton Park! Great rental income potential is a bonus to all this condo has to offer! Light-filled unit features wood laminate flooring throughout the living room and bedrooms. Large Living Room with bright picture window opens to efficient Galley-Style kitchen complete with Stainless Steel appliances!. Primary Bedroom w/ Full En-Suite, plus two more bedrooms as well as additional Full Bath allows plenty of room for any work from home set up. Common green space, dedicated Storage Unit, and New In-Unit Laundry make this one a must-see. Less than one mile to Oak Square amenities and the proximity to major routes and various public transportation lines make this an excellent commuter location!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner DELACRUZ VERONICA
Mailing Address 184 NEWTON ST #184-1, BRIGHTON, MA, 02135

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Low Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $472,300
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $4,860
CPA Surcharge 1% ($38)
Estimated Annual Tax $4,898

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $472,300 $472,300

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Sep 1, 2022 $9 68162/65
Aug 18, 2022 $9 68097/141
Aug 15, 2022 $473,000 68083/99
Apr 14, 2022 $580,000 67481/244
Jun 30, 2021 $485,000 65795/255
Apr 15, 2021 $490,000 65247/68
Dec 7, 2020 $510,000 64318/246
Sep 3, 2020 $470,000 63701/101
Jul 30, 2020 $100 63461/38
Apr 7, 2020 $450,000 62800/140

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (76.6% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1960
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,053 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $519,900
Final Sale Price: $473,000
Difference: $46,900 (-9.0%)
Performance Metrics
91.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
74
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $494
Sale $/sq ft: $449
This property sold for $449 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 9.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 74 days on market before selling.