BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

16 Thurlow Street, Georgetown MA 01833

Georgetown, MA 01833
$635,000
Est. $4,266/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,372
Sq Ft
$268
Price/Sq Ft
1.48
Acres
1957
Year Built
21
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 19, 2022 • MLS# 73050015 Copied!

About this home

This is the one you have been waiting for! Welcome to 16 Thurlow Street! This lovely home boasts hardwood and wide pine flooring throughout most of the home. This sprawling ranch has just under 2400 sf of living space consisting of a large family room, generously sized eat-in country kitchen with granite countertops, living room, primary suite with tiled shower, two additional bedrooms, a main bathroom, and laundry area. This home also has a breezeway and an attached two-car garage. The walk-out lower level lends to extra living space. Situated on a 1.48-acre lot offering plenty of space for outdoor activities. The wooded side and back borders makes this home a perfect private setting. A new 4-bedroom septic system was installed last year. A little TLC needed, but well worth the effort! This rural setting is just minutes from I-95, allowing access to Newburyport in just 15 mins and 30+/- mins to Boston. Do not let this one slip away!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1957
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,372 sq ft
Total Rooms
8
Main Level Bedrooms
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $648,777
Final Sale Price: $635,000
Difference: $13,777 (-2.1%)
Performance Metrics
97.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
21
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $274
Sale $/sq ft: $268
This property sold for $268 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.1% below the original asking price.

With only 21 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1957
Living Area 2,372 sq ft
Lot Size 1.48 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 8

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Oil
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Wood, Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances Electric Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Fireplace Family Room, Living Room
Fireplaces 2
Basement Full, Walk-out Access, Sump Pump, Concrete
Laundry Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
Features Office, Internet Available - Broadband

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 8

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $10,264
Assessed Value $729,000

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Office, Internet Available - Broadband
Windows:
Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump, Concrete
Laundry: Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Ranch
Year Built: 1957