BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

16 Thorndike Street, Peabody MA 01960

Peabody, MA 01960
$432,000
Est. $2,683/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,556
Sq Ft
$278
Price/Sq Ft
0.13
Acres
1923
Year Built
32
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 1, 2018 • MLS# 72418803 Copied!

About this home

This charming 3 bedroom, 2 full bath colonial with a classic front porch will instantly welcome you! Nicely situated on a one way side street, this home has a fenced in yard and is perfect for entertaining with the deck & patio space. The front porch entrance into the foyer is perfect for an organized entry space. Beautiful hardwood floors from the foyer to the living room & dining room. The character from 1923 includes french doors, built in china cabinet, and beautiful moldings. A full bath and spacious kitchen complete the 1st floor and includes granite counter tops with island and updated appliances. The 2nd level includes 3 bedrooms, a full bath with laundry and a cozy office space. Walk up attic space is available for storage or potential expansion.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1923
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,556 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $439,000
Final Sale Price: $432,000
Difference: $7,000 (-1.6%)
Performance Metrics
98.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
32
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $282
Sale $/sq ft: $278
This property sold for $278 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.6% below the original asking price.

The property spent 32 days on market before selling.